United States v. Frank Miranda-Guerena
[…] Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1055 n. 5 (9th Cir.1998)).

AFFIRMED.

. Section 13-3883(B) provides:

A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traffic violation. A peace officer who serves a copy of the traffic complaint shall do so within a reasonable time of the alleged criminal or civil traffic violation.

. Section 28-1594 provides:

A peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of this title.





Concurrence Opinion

McKEOWN, Circuit Judge,

concurring:

I write separately to underscore that federal law, not Arizona law, is determinative of the admissibility of evidence in this case.