982 F.2d 1384 | 9th Cir. | 1993
[…] In this case, the State of California has abjured the authority to execute custodial arrests for offenses so minor that they are designated as infractions. California Penal Code § 836 (1985) enables a peace officer to “without a warrant, arrest a person ... [w]henever he has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense in his presence.” The scope of the arrest is restricted, however, by California Penal Code § 853.5 (1985), which provides that:
In all cases ... in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of his identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear. Only if the arrestee refuses to present such identification or, refuses to sign such a written promise may the arrestee be taken into custody.
Thus, under California law, the arresting officers were without legal authority to take appellants into custody for the infraction of operating without a valid business