United States v. Fox
[…] At the conclusion of the government's case, defendant moved under FRCrP 29 for a judgment of acquittal. In part, defendant argued that in view of Officer Smith's testimony that the factual bases for probable cause to believe defendant was driving under the influence of alcohol were all developed outside the Presidio, Officer Smith lacked jurisdiction to arrest her for that crime.[2] Defendant argued that all Officer Smith could do once outside the Presidio was to call the San Francisco Police Department.

The authority of United States Park Police is set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 1a-6(b) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

In addition to any other authority conferred by law, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to designate, pursuant to standards prescribed in regulations by the Secretary, certain officers or employees of the Department of the Interior who shall maintain law and order and protect persons and property within areas of the National Park System. In the performance of such duties, the officers or employees, so designated, may—
(1) carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or *1010 is committing such felony, provided such arrests occur within that system or the person to be arrested is fleeing therefrom to avoid arrest;
* * * * * *
(3) conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in that system in the absence of investigation thereof by any other Federal law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction over the offense committed or with the concurrence of such other agency.

I conclude that Officer Smith was authorized to arrest the defendant for drunk driving under § 1a-6(b)(1) in that she made an arrest without a warrant for an offense against the United States[3] committed in her presence by a person fleeing from the Presidio to avoid arrest.