34 M.J. 1264 | U S Air Force Court of Military Review | 1992
[…] They did, however, find him guilty of the instructed lesser offense of indecent assault. There was sufficient evidence adduced at trial during the government’s case in chief to support this finding, with the exception of the element requiring they find that Amn J£LT was not appellant’s wife. The sodomy specification before the court did not address the lack of a marital relationship between the appellant and the victim,
Article 79 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 provides that “[a]n accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein.” This concept is explained in Manual for Court-Martial (MCM) Part IV, paragraph 2b(l) (1984):