549 F. App'x 757 | 10th Cir. | 2013
[…] “[S]exual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing , of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2246(3) (emphasis added). As defined, “sexual contact” would seemingly “require the actual touching, a meeting of body surfaces,” but “the touching could occur either directly or through the clothing.” United States v. Hayward , 359 F.3d 631, 641 (3d Cir. 2004). [7]
The provisions that § 2244 cross-references involve a wide range of “sexual acts”—significantly, many relate to unlawful sexual conduct directed at minors. See, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) (punishing a person who “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years . . . [and] is at least four years younger than the person so engaging”). For purposes of the comparability analysis, it is especially noteworthy that (by cross-reference) § 2244 proscribes “knowingly engag[ing]” in sexual contact “with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years,” id. § 2241(c).