549 F. App'x 757 | 10th Cir. | 2013
[…] Burgess , 576 F.3d 1078, 1101 (10th Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). “A sentence is procedurally reasonable when the district court computes the applicable Guidelines range, properly considers the [18 U.S.C.] § 3553(a) factors, and ‘afford[s the defendant his] rights under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.’” United States v. Martinez-Barragan , 545 F.3d 894, 898 (10th Cir. 2008) (second alteration in original) (citation omitted).
1 Pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5, [5] a court should apply a base offense level of sixteen if the defendant is a Tier III sex offender. See U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5(a)(1). The offenses that qualify a defendant for the designation of Tier III sex offender are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4). Of particular importance here, a “Tier III offender” includes “a sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year” and “[the offense] is comparable to or more severe than . . . abusive sexual contact (as described in [18 U.S.C. § 2244]) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(A)(ii); see U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5 cmt. n.1. See generally John A. Hall, Sex Offenders and Child Sex