417 F. App'x 327 | 4th Cir. | 2011
[…] Meuli, 8 F.3d 1481, 1486-87 (10th Cir. 1993); United States v. Salas-Camacho, 859 F.2d 788, 791-92 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Fern, 696 F.2d 1269, 1275 (11th Cir. 1983).
VI.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Fondren’s convictions.
AFFIRMED
NOTES
[1] The Pacific Command, otherwise known as PACOM, is comprised of U.S. armed forces covering the Asia-Pacific region. It is based in Hawaii, but has a liaison office in the Pentagon. JA391.
[2] The conspiracy charge to which Kuo pleaded guilty did not involve Fondren. JA136.
[3] Section 783(a) of Title 50 of the United States Code provides, in part, that: It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, . . . to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other person whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representative of any foreign government, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that such information has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall have been specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department, agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee is employed, to make such disclosure of such information.
[4] That statute provides that “whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive . . . branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false . . . statement or representation [shall be guilty of an offense].” 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2).