252 F. Supp. 806 | E.D. Ark. | 1965
[…] See also Dawkins v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 8 Cir., 238 F.2d 174. It was
Normally, a corporate distribution is either a dividend or a return of capital or both. With certain exceptions and qualifications dividends received by a corporate stockholder are taxable to him as ordinary income, whereas a return of capital has no tax consequence unless it results in a capital gain or loss.
Section 316(a) of Title 26, U.S.C.A., provides in substance that a “dividend” means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or “out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made.” That section further provides that in general every distribution “is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits.”