474 F. Supp. 904 | S.D.N.Y. | 1979
[…] The City warranted identified the lienor as the City of New York Finance Administration; the property subject to the lien in virtually the same language used in the State warrants; and the amount of the lien as $440.00. Language of the generality used in the State and City warrants satisfies the requirement of choateness. United States v. Vermont, 377 U.S. 351, 84 S. Ct. 1267, 12 L. Ed. 2d 370 (1964).
The State warrants were issued pursuant to § 692 of the New York Tax Law, which governs warrants for personal income tax and provides in pertinent part:
(d) . . . Any sheriff or officer or employee who receives a warrant under subsection (c) shall within five days thereafter file a copy with the clerk of the appropriate county. The clerk shall thereupon enter in the judgment docket, in the column for judgment debtors, the name of the taxpayer mentioned in the warrant, and in appropriate columns the tax or other amounts for which the warrant is issued and the date when such copy is filed; and such amount shall thereupon be a binding lien upon the real, personal and other property of the taxpayer to the same extent as other judgments duly docketed in the office of such clerk.
*907 (e) . . . When a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the tax commission shall, in the right of the people of the state of New York, be deemed to have obtained judgment against the taxpayer for the tax or other amounts. (Emphasis added.)
The United States argues that under the italicized portion of § 692, the lien created by a tax warrant is to be treated in every respect as a lien of a judgment creditor.