474 F. Supp. 904 | S.D.N.Y. | 1979
[…] The Court disagreed, holding that the filing of a warrant caused "a lien upon personalty to exist." Slip op. at 5. Here the United States admits that the filing of the State warrants created liens, but argues that the liens expired after 60 days. The Court in Hyams did not address the issue of expiration, since the competing liens of the United States in that case arose within 60 days after the filing of the State warrants.
In Marine Midland BankCentral v. Gleason, supra, the New York Court of Appeals interpreted Tax Law § 1141(b), which governs warrants for sales and use taxes. That section provides in part:
[Upon docketing of the warrant by the clerk] the amount of such warrant so docketed shall become a lien upon the title to and interest in real and personal property of the person against whom the warrant is issued. The sheriff shall then proceed upon the warrant, in the same manner, and with like effect, as that provided by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record and for services in executing the warrant he shall be entitled to the same fees, which he may collect in the same manner.
The Court of Appeals held that the lien created by the docketing of a warrant issued under this section did not expire for failure to renew after 60 days. See also In re United Casket Co., 449 F. Supp. 261 (E.D. N.Y.1978), aff'd mem., No. 78-5019 (2d Cir. July 16, 1979).