732 F.2d 1444 | 1st Cir. | 1984
[…] The Bank and its affiliates loaned $350,000 to the Indian Community, of which at least $200,-000 went to Builders for operating capital. This and subsequent loans were secured by proceeds from the HUD contract.
As early as the summer of 1970, Builders experienced financial difficulties. The Bank supplied additional loans and honored overdrafts, amounting to some $600,000. Builders ceased operations in November 1971.
Through its account at the Bank, Builders had paid over $300,000 in wages. In its
In July 1974, the government sued the Bank under § 3505(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3505(b) (1976). This imposes liability for federal withholding taxes upon lenders who supply funds for paying wages “with actual notice or knowledge ... that [the] employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit” of withheld income and FICA taxes. Id.
The extent to which the Bank was involved with Builders’ operations is unclear. The Bank claims that Builders officials, including its chief executive officer, Steve Long, intentionally avoided paying the taxes.