United States v. Finster
[…] When such errors are brought to . . . the attention of the Court of Criminal Appeals, they should be returned promptly to the convening authority for preparation of a new SJA recommendation and action. Id. In the present case, the Court of Criminal Appeals acted in accordance with the Code and applicable case law.

III

The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Criminal Appeals ordering a new convening authority’s action is affirmed.

FOOTNOTE:

* See Art. 1(12), UCMJ, 10 USC § 801(12) ("The term ‘legal officer’ means any commissioned officer . . . designated to perform legal duties for a command.")
 
 

COX, Chief Judge (concurring):

I agree with my colleague's opinion. I write only to make a small point.

In my judgment every appellate court, indeed trial courts, do not have to accept incomplete or sloppy work.