413 F. Supp. 728 | W.D. Wis. | 1976
[…] He contends that should title reside in the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC), he would be entitled to dismissal or acquittal on count two.

The government has agreed to comply voluntarily with the defendant’s disclosure request and “will produce for the defendant’s inspection and copying any documents in its custody or control which relate to the ownership of the accelerator and computer referred to in Count II.”

Accordingly, the motion to disclose need not be ruled upon by the court. Furthermore, I believe the defendant’s alternative motion to dismiss count two should be denied.

Section 1361, Title 18, United States Code, makes unlawful the willful injury of “property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof.” Count two of the instant indictment, quoted above, charges the defendant with injuring “property of the United States, to wit: an accelerator and computer.” The defendant does not contest the fact that the AEC is an “agency of the United States.”