413 F. Supp. 728 | W.D. Wis. | 1976
[…] The defendant’s contention is essentially that as of August 24, 1970, the reasonable period of time in which to register had not passed. His entire argument depends on the assumption that he could have registered as a maker after August 19, 1970.

The Supreme Court noted in United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 603-04, 91 S.Ct. 1112, 1115, 28 L.Ed.2d 356, 359 (1971):

“Under the present Act only possessors who lawfully make, manufacture, or import fireams [sic] can and must register them.” (emphasis supplied)

The provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 5841(c) require makers of firearms, including destructive devices, to apply in advance for approval to make and register the firearms:

“Each manufacturer shall notify the Secretary or his delegate of the manufacture of a firearm in such manner as may by regulations be prescribed and such notification shall effect the registration of the firearm required by this section. Each importer, maker, and transferor of a firearm shall, prior to importing, making or transferring a firearm, obtain authorization in such manner as required by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder to import, make, or transfer the firearm, and such authorization shall effect the registration of the firearm required by this section.” (emphasis supplied)

Since it is apparent that the makers of firearms must apply to register in advance, the defendant’s contention that the interval between August 19, 1970, and August 24, 1970, did not provide a reasonable period in which to register is simply without foundation.