413 F. Supp. 728 | W.D. Wis. | 1976
[…] is to say, that on or about August 24, 1970, the said defendants did willfully cause an explosion to occur at Sterling Hall at the University of Wisconsin, wherein the aforesaid class of persons participated in the said program, which explosion damaged Sterling Hall, injured three persons, and caused the death of Robert E. Fassnacht, and did thereby willfully and forcibly injure, intimidate, and interfere with and attempt to injure, intimidate, and interfere with the aforesaid class of persons because of their participation in a program receiving Federal financial assistance, in violation of Section 245(b)(1)(E), Title 18 United States Code.”

Section 245(b)(1)(E), Title 18 United States Code provides that:

“Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
“(1) Any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from—
“(E) Participating in or enjoying the benefits of any program or activity re*735ceiving Federal financial assistance; . shall be [punished].”

I believe that count three of the instant indictment adequately alleges a violation of this statute, notwithstanding the departure from the exact language of the statute pointed out by the defendant.