United States v. Fine
[…] It was charged in the first count herein that Mr. Fine “ * * * did have in his possession and custody and under his control a still and distilling apparatus set up for the production of spirituous liquors which was not registered as required by law. * * 26 U.S.C. § 5179(a) requires that: “* * * Every person having in his possession or custody, or under his control, any still or distilling apparatus set up, shall register such still or distilling apparatus with the Secretary [of the Treasury] or his delegate immediately on its being set up, by subscribing and filing with the Secretary or his delegate a statement in writing, setting forth the particular place where such still or distilling apparatus is set up, the kind of still and its capacity, the owner thereof, his place of residence, and the purpose for which said still or distilling apparatus has been or is intended to be used (except that stills or distilling apparatus not used or intended to be used for the distillation, redistillation, or recovery of distilled spirits are not required to be registered under this section). * * *”