United States v. Fernandez
[…] [3] It is unlawful “to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). When a defendant violates that provision with “1 kilogram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin,” she is subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years of imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(i). Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 846, “[a]ny person who attempts or con spires to comm it [the above-described ] offense . . . shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense .” advisory Guidelines range, contends that the District Court failed to consider certain 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors in connection with Fernandez’s efforts to assist authorities and with the fact that her father, Elias Fernandez (“Elias”), who was a co-conspirator in the charged conspiracy,