636 F.3d 1254 | 9th Cir. | 2011
[…] See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 364, 109 S.Ct. 647, 102 L.Ed.2d 714 (1989) ("Congress, of course, has the power to fix the sentence for a federal crime, and the scope of judicial discretion with respect to a sentence is subject to congressional control." (citation omitted)). We therefore reject Defendant's assertion that Booker and Kimbrough apply when, as here, Congress, by statute, has fixed the terms of a person's probation upon a conviction for a specified crime.
Second, Defendant argues that the parsimony principle in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)[1] supersedes the mandatory nature of § 3563(a)(8)'s registration requirement because 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant ... shall be sentenced ... so as to achieve the purposes set forth in... section 3553(a)(2)." We disagree. The "except as otherwise provided" clause in § 3551 shows that § 3553(a)'s general parsimony principle does not control if Congress elsewhere has made a particular condition of a sentence mandatory.