501 F. Supp. 863 | E.D. Mich. | 1980
[…] L.No. 95 292, § 4(f), 92 Stat. 315. The 1978 Amendment is not relevant to the case at bar.]
Policy considerations underlying the reasonable cost approach are discussed in Weiner, “Reasonable Cost" Reimbursement for Inpatient Hospital Services Under Medicare & Medicaid: The Emergence of Public Control, 3 Am.J.Law & Med. 1 (1977).
. See also, S.Rep.No.89-404, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1 [1965] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 1943, 1976.
. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff provides:
Determinations; appeals
(a) The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and the determination of the amount of benefits under Part A of this subchapter, shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
(b)(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to
(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or 426a of this title, or
(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of Part B of this subchapter, or section 1395Í-2 of this title or section 1819, or
(C) the amount of benefits under part A of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial*869 review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a hearing shall not be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $100; nor shall judicial review be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000.
(C) Any institution or agency dissatisfied with any determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services, or with any determination described in section 1395cc(b)(2) of this title, shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, (emphasis supplied)
. For the scope and application of § 405(g) in Title II cases, see Caiifano v.