501 F. Supp. 863 | E.D. Mich. | 1980
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976) (jurisdiction over prehearing suspension of disability benefits exists); Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 95 S.Ct. 2457, 45 L.Ed.2d 522 (1975) (widow benefits; jurisdiction exists after administrative hearing and final decision).
See also, Himmler v. Caiifano, 611 F.2d 137, 148 (6th Cir. 1979) (whether Medicare recipients had received due process in pre-termination procedures since a delayed hearing deprived them of interim medical benefits).
. Prior to the Social Security Amendments of 1972, Pub.L.No. 92 -603, October 1972, § 1395h(a) provided, in relevant part:
(a) If any group or association of providers of services wishes to have payments under this part to such providers made through a national, State, or other public or private agency or organization and nominates such agency or organization for this purpose, the Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with such agency or organization providing for the determination by such agency or organization (subject to such review by the Secretary as may be provided for by the agreement) of the amount of the payments required pursuant to this part to be made to such providers, and for the making of such payments by such agency or organization to such providers. (emphasis supplied)
. These regulations are now at 42 C.F.R. § 406.1801 .1890. Congress subsequently broadened the scope of judicial review to include provider reimbursement disputes.