45 M.J. 172 | C.A.A.F. | 1996
[…] Senior Judge Pearson concurred in part and dissented in part. His approach is encapsulated in the following:
[Tjhis is a guilty plea, folks. Whether someone is an “owner” or “any other person” is a matter of proof which an accused may contest at trial. By pleading guilty, appellant knowingly waived a trial of the facts as to that issue.
We think that Senior Judge Pearson’s opinion is on the mark. Because Faircloth pleaded guilty, the issue must be analyzed in terms of providence of his plea, not sufficiency of the evidence. Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 845(a), requires that a military judge set aside a guilty plea if an accused “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect.” RCM 910(e), Discussion, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.), requires that the military judge explain the elements of the offense and ensure there is “a factual basis for the plea.”