526 F.2d 701 | 5th Cir. | 1976
[…] 4. Persons who have served as grand or petit jurors in a federal court within the past two years.
5. All persons over 70 years of age at the time of executing the jury qualification form. In addition, the Plan provides that “[t]he
court may, in its discretion, excuse persons summoned for jury service upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, or other grounds of exclusion as set forth in section 1866 of the Act, for such period of time as the court may deem necessary and proper.”
. Section V(a) of the Plan, which incorporates the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1864, provides in part:
From time to time as directed by the district court, the clerk or a district judge shall publicly draw at random from the master jury wheel the names of as many persons as may be required for jury service. . The clerk . shall mail every person whose name is drawn from the master jury wheel a juror qualification form accompanied by instructions to fill out and return the form .
. The data on which appellants rely to demonstrate arbitrariness was accumulated in an ex parte analysis of all the juror qualification forms that were returned.