844 F.2d 179 | 4th Cir. | 1988
[…] This argument also lacks merit. Cogdell based her defense on her assertion that she lacked guilty knowledge, and the evidence at trial was more than ample to justify presenting this instruction to the jury.
III. The “Exculpatory No” Doctrine
We agree with Cogdell’s contention that her conviction under section 1001 of making false statements to the investigating agent cannot stand. We conclude, applying the “exculpatory no” doctrine, that Cogdell’s statements did not violate section 1001, and that the court erred in failing to direct a verdict in her favor.
Section 1001 provides:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully ... makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
This sweeping language appears on its face to apply to any false statement on a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency.