United States v. Eugene J. Hanon, United States of America v. Gloria Meyer, United States of America v. John L. Boveri
[…] Defendants rested on the motions for acquittal made at the close of the Government’s case and offered no evidence in their own behalf. The contention that the seized evidence could not be received and hence could not be considered has been disposed of by our resolution of the constitutional issues.

Defendants urged that the trial court erroneously construed § 1952 as not requiring the prosecution to prove that the facilities of interstate commerce were used knowingly, willfully and intentionally. The pertinent portion of § 1952 reads:

“Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to * * (3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any unlawful activity * * * (b) As used in this section ‘unlawful activity’ means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling, * * *”

The court’s construction of the statute is reflected by its instruction reading: