United States v. Estrada-Torres
[…] . When Congress amended 8 . U.S.C. § 1326(d)(1) to recognize the limited availability of collateral review of a deportation order, it also cut off the availability of direct judicial review by providing that “any final order of deportation against an alien who is deportable by reason of having committed a criminal offense [such as Estrada-Torres’] shall not be subject to review by any court.” 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(10); see also Duldulao v. INS, 90 F.3d 396 (9th Cir.1996) (interpreting 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(10)).

.In 1996, Congress added subsection (d) to 8 U.S.C. § 1326, which states:

In a criminal proceeding under this section, an alien may not challenge the validity of the deportation order ... unless the alien demonstrates that—
(1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order;
(2) the deportation proceeding at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review; and
(3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.

8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) (1997) (emphasis added).

. The sentencing guidelines provide the following specific offense characteristics: