United States v. Estrada-Torres
[…] In Lomas, we held that violation of an almost identical California statute (Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352(a)) prohibiting the transportation or sale of cocaine was “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance,” and thus “an aggravated felony” under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2). Following the reasoning in Lomas, we hold that any violation of Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11360(a) is “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance,” and thus an “aggravated felony.” Therefore, the district court properly increased Estrada-Torres’ base offense.

AFFIRMED.

. Section 1326 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien who (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter [ ](2) enters, at*778tempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States ... shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any alien described in such subsection ... (2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such Title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both....

8 U.S.C. § 1326(a), (b)(2).

. Ordinarily, Estrada-Torres could not collaterally attack his deportation order unless he had exhausted his administrative remedies by appealing to the Board of Immigration Appeals. See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d).