United States v. Estate of Slate
[…] On November 15, 1967, the United States duly filed and presented a proof of claim with the Probate Court of Harris County, pursuant to the applicable laws of the State of Texas. This claim and the supplemental claim filed on November 30, 1967 set forth the various taxes’, penalties and interest allegedly owed to the United States by defendant.

The administratrix of the estate of Marston G. Slate did not act on the claim within thirty (30) days, and, as provided by the Texas Probate Code, V. A.T.S., such failure constituted a rejection of the claim. Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 310 (1956). Section 313 of the Texas Probate Code provides, in part: “When a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred.” The United States filed suit in this Court within ninety (90) days after the rejection.

Section Five of the Texas Probate Code provides: