United States v. Estate of Parsons ex rel. Millar
[…] Christopher, 273 F.3d 294, 297 (3d Cir.2001) (fines and forfeitures); United States v. Asset, 990 F.2d 208, 211 (5th Cir.1993) (fines); United States v. Schuster, 778 F.2d 1132 (5th Cir.1985) (fines); Oberlin, 718 F.2d at 895-96 (fines and forfeitures); Pauline, 625 F.2d at 684 (fines).

. Congress did, however, provide that if a victim is deceased, tire court may order restitution to the victim’s estate. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A).

. The district court ordered restitution in the amount that Parsons obtained from the insurance companies that paid him for his claimed losses.

. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.