497 F.2d 781 | 9th Cir. | 1974
[…] Effect of Repeal of 21 U.S.C. § 176a Upon Prosecution Commenced After the Repeal
Appellants contend that the indictment should have been dismissed on the ground that 21 U.S.C. § 176a was repealed effective May 1, 1971, prior to the bringing of charges against them.
As has been discussed above, § 176a was repealed by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, supra, which became effective on May 1, 1971. Section 1103(a) of the Act, cited in a note following 21 U.S.C. § 171, provides:
“Prosecutions for any violation of law occurring prior to the effective date of*792 [the Act] shall not be affected by the repeals or amendments made by [it] . or abated by reason thereof.”
Bradley v. United States, 410 U.S. 605, 93 S.Ct. 1151, 35 L.Ed.2d 528 (1973), requires the rejection of appellants’ contention.