445 F.2d 735 | D.C. Cir. | 1971
[…] Nor was there error in giving the so-called Allen
The trial court conducted a Luck
We think the evidence of conviction of robbery was properly allowed for
The trial judge here exercised his discretion after a careful review of relevant factors. It is difficult to reverse the District Court’s decision on the ground he abused his discretion, when his determination was well within the parameters established by Congress for this jurisdiction, effective 1 February 1971. Section 14-305 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Code will then provide that “for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, * * * only if the criminal offense * * * involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of punishment.”
As to the remoteness of the conviction, we observe that the trial judge was equally within the standard of Section 14-305 which will provide (effective 1 February 1971):