United States v. Enserro
[…] Faced with that threat, Constantino signed the consent and permitted the inspection demanded by the agents.

The government now agrees that there was no legally effective consent given pursuant to § 880(c)(1). The representations made by the agents at that time were clearly erroneous and a search by consent was not justified. Bumper v. North Carolina, 391 U.S. 543, [88 S.Ct. 1788, 20 L.Ed.2d 797] (1968). The agents' threat, that if Constantino refused permission to search he would be subject to criminal prosecution, was evidently based upon § 842(a)(6), which reads:

It shall be unlawful for any person —
* * * * * *
(6) to refuse any entry into any premises or inspection authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.

This section can be violated only if inspection is refused after an administrative inspection warrant has been secured. See United States v. Cardiff, 344 U.S. 174 [73 S.Ct. 189, 97 L.Ed. 200] (1952); United States v.