United States v. Enserro
[…] Before the court is a motion to suppress drugs seized as a result of an inspection of the premises of the defendant on the ground that the search was conducted contrary to the provisions of the applicable statute and in violation of defendant's fourth amendment rights.

In 1970 Congress enacted a comprehensive statute covering many facets of drug abuse prevention and control. See 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. 21 U.S.C. § 880 sets forth the procedure for the inspection of "controlled premises" which includes retail pharmacies such as the defendant's. Under § 880(b)(1) the Attorney General is authorized to inspect records and documents at such premises in accordance with the provisions of § 880(b)(2) which provides:

Such entries and inspections shall be carried out through officers or employees (hereinafter referred to as "inspectors") designated by the Attorney General.