United States v. Engelhard-Hanovia, Inc.
[…] “Your Honor, we voted at 11.25. The vote was the same as before, 4-to-8. We discussed the case amongst ourselves and voted at 12.25. The vote was still 4-to-8. We are unable to reach any consensus.”
“By that I take it you can’t arrive at a verdict. Is that right?
“THE FOREMAN: That’s right, your Honor.
“JUROR No. 3: I think so.
“THE FOREMAN: And that is the way we feel, sir.
“JUROR No. 5: Yes, sir.
“THE COURT: There is only one thing to do. I declare a mistrial in this case.” (Transcript p. 738).

. 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) provides as follows:

“A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under section 15a of this title.”

. Department of Water and Power of City of Los Angeles v. Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., 32 F.R.D. 204 (SD Cal.1963); United States v.