United States v. Emanuel Newman, Conchita Washington, David J. Hart, and James C. Segars
[…] 1

The original indictment was returned against James Segars and Phillip Segars on January 25, 1991. On March 14, 1992, the trial court dismissed the original indictment and the superseding indictment against Phillip Segars

2

Meert acknowledges that he had a drinking problem

3

A "quarter key" is a slang term of measurement for one fourth of a kilogram of cocaine

4

"A gallon of barbecue sauce" was an ounce of cocaine and "a half pint" was half an ounce of cocaine

5

Paprika is used to hinder the ability of specially trained canines to detect the presence of controlled substances

6

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(c)(1) provides that:

In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs....

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(c)(2) provides:

Unless the defendant consents in writing to the contrary, the trial shall not commence less than thirty days from the date on which the defendant first appears through counsel or expressly waives counsel and elects to proceed pro se.

7

Judge Miller, a state court judge at the time, handled the arraignment of Washington, and after the trial judge died, Judge Miller presided over state court post-conviction proceedings

8