771 F.3d 514 | 9th Cir. | 2014
[…] Barron, 172 F.3d 1153, 1156-57 (9th Cir.1999) (en banc), and has done so here.
Ill
On appeal, Swisher contends that the Supreme Court’s decision in Alvarez, which struck down § 704(b)’s prohibition on making false claims regarding medals as facially unconstitutional, applies equally to § 704(a)’s prohibition on the unauthorized wearing of medals, the provision under which Swisher was convicted.
A
We begin by considering the applicable legal framework. At the time of Swisher’s relevant conduct, § 704 had two substantive prohibitions. Section 704(a), the provision under which Swisher was convicted, criminalized the unauthorized wearing of “any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States ... except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law.”