15 M.J. 347 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1983
[…] Judges of the United States are required to take an oath to perform the duties of their office. 28 U.S.C. § 453.3 A commissioned officer in the Armed Forces must take an oath of office. 5 U.S.C. § 3331. Millions of Americans have taken an oath upon entry into the Armed Forces, see 10 U.S.C. § 502; and taking such an oath has been held to mark the commencement of military status. Billings v. Truesdell, 321 U.S. 542, 64 S.Ct. 737, 88 L.Ed. 917 (1944). Cf. United States v. Ornelas, 2 U.S.C.M.A. 96, 6 C.M.R. 96 (1952).

Article 42(a) of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 842(a), directs that:

Before performing their respective duties, military judges, members of a general and special courts-martial, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, reporters, and interpreters shall take an oath to perform their duties faithfully.