United States v. Eli Crawford, United States of America v. Ernest Barrow Biard
[…] See United States v. Fowler, 439 F.2d 133, 134 (9th Cir. 1971) and United States v. Baxter, 492 F.2d 150 (9th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 940, 94 S.Ct. 1945, 40 L.Ed.2d 292 (1974). Therefore, the factors stated in Manson and Biggers are not precisely applicable here where no prior confrontation or identification was introduced in evidence by the government and where only the in-court identification is challenged.

. Count One charged appellants with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2114 which states in pertinent part:

“Whoever assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States . . ; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, shali be imprisoned twenty-five years.”

Count Two charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 500 which states in pertinent part: