United States v. Eli Crawford, United States of America v. Ernest Barrow Biard
[…] Count Two charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 500 which states in pertinent part:

“Whoever receives or possesses any [blank money order form provided by or under the authority of the Post Office Department or Postal Service] with the intent to convert it to his own use or gain or use or gain of another knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen or converted . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

. The decisions in United States v. O’Neil, supra, and Keating v. United States, 413 F.2d 1028 (9th Cir. 1969), of this court were based on Milanovich, prior to the decision in Gaddis.






Concurrence Opinion

EUGENE A. WRIGHT, Circuit Judge,

concurring.