United States v. Eleven Vehicles
[…] Consolidated Rail Corp., 899 F.2d 1360, 1362 (3d Cir.1990). I believe that these opinions used the language of “jurisdiction” only to emphasize the mandatory nature of the 10-day time limit, not to imply some connection with Article III subject matter jurisdiction.

. The litigation over the certificate of reasonable cause cannot be dismissed as mere "cost litigation." Although the grant of the certificate did preclude Ivy from recovering costs for the forfeiture claim, it also addressed substantive issues of liability that would be highly relevant if Ivy chose to file a § 1983 claim against the seizing officers or prosecutors in the case. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465 (if certificate is issued, neither the person who made the seizure nor the prosecutor shall "be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution”).

. For the reasons stated above, I do not agree with the majority’s conclusion in part III(A) that the motion to reconsider the grant of a certificate of reasonable cause merely "litigated the issue of the Ivy's entitlement to costs for the underlying forfeiture claim.” Maj.