United States v. Elbert L. Hatchett
[…] By contrast, the jury in this case would have been induced to accept the truth of the matters disclosed by Hatchett when Gettleson testified to them.

.On June 15, 1989, a panel of this court reversed the order denying bond pending appeal.

. The court actually stated: ‘Tve had an opportunity to review this file, I’ve had an opportunity to review my notes, I've had an opportunity to preside over this case and I've had an opportunity to review the presentence report....”

. Section 6151 provides: "When a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, ... pay such at the time and place fixed for filing the return_” (Emphasis supplied.)






Dissenting Opinion

NATHANIEL R. JONES, Circuit Judge,

dissenting from Parts 111(A) and IV(C).

I.