United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co.
[…] [2] CERCLA § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), provides in part: Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial

[4] CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), provides: In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require. The President may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.

[5] CERCLA § 104(c)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(4), provides: The President shall select remedial actions to carry out this section in accordance with section 9621 of this title (relating to cleanup standards).