United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co.
[…] In evaluating the cost effectiveness of proposed alternative remedial actions, the President shall take into account the total short- and long-term costs of such actions, including the costs of operation and maintenance for the entire period during which such activities will be required.

[7] CERCLA § 122(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(a), provides in part: The President, in his discretion, may enter into an agreement with any person (including the owner or operator of the facility from which a release or substantial threat of release emanates, or any other potentially responsible person), to perform any response action (including any action described in section 9604(b) of this title) if the President determines that such action will be done properly by such person. Whenever practicable and in the

[9] Without reference to Rohm & Haas , other courts of appeals have rejected the reasoning upon which we relied. See United States v. Hyundai Merch.