United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co.
[…] We find this argument unconvincing. As the government explains, subsection 111(c)(8) was not added to allow for recovery of costs not otherwise recoverable as “response costs.” Rather, it was added to ensure that the states, in addition to the EPA, could recover oversight costs. See 130 Cong. Rec. H23556 (1984). Moreover, subsection 111(c)(8) is not alone in overlapping with the more general provisions of subsection (a). Other provisions of subsection 111(c), clearly encompassed by the term “response cost,” overlap as well. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9611(c)(3) (authorizing use of the Superfund to “identify, investigate, and take enforcement and abatement action against releases of hazardous substances,” actions clearly embraced by “response costs”). In each of these cases, the overlay does not demonstrate that the specified actions are outside of the scope of otherwise recoverable “response costs.”