United States v. Edwards
[…] For the reasons set out below, we hold that the operational status of a naval vessel is relevant to admissibility of evidence that a member of the vessel’s crew received nonjudicial punishment without being afforded the opportunity to demand trial by court-martial in lieu of nonjudicial punishment. Because neither the military judge nor the court below elicited the relevant facts concerning the nonjudicial punishment at issue in this case, we must remand for factfinding and reconsideration.

This case involves the so-called “vessel exception” to Article 15, UCMJ, 10 USC § 815. Article 15 empowers commanding officers to impose nonjudicial punishment on members of their commands. It also provides that “[Ejxcept in the case of a member attached to or embarked in a vessel, punishment may not be imposed upon any member of the armed forces under this article if the member has, before the imposition of such punishment, demanded trial by court-martial in lieu of such punishment.” Art. 15(a).

The granted issue arose during appellant’s sentencing hearing, when the prosecution offered evidence that appellant had received nonjudicial punishment for a short unauthorized absence and for carrying concealed weapons.