427 F.2d 279 | 5th Cir. | 1970
[…] Upon submission by special issues the jury returned a verdict under which the taxpayer was entitled to recover the amount in suit. The Government then moved for judgment n.o.v. and alternatively for a new trial. These motions were denied, judgment was entered in accordance with the verdict and this appeal followed. We affirm.
The facts recited above are as set forth in the Government’s brief and are not disputed by taxpayer. The sole question presented is whether the taxpayer’s loss gave rise to business bad debts within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. §
Treas.Reg. § 1.166-5(b), 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-5(b), provides that the debt is deductible as a business bad debt only if “the relation which the loss resulting from the debt’s becoming worthless bears to the trade or business of the taxpayer” is “proximate.” (Emphasis added.)
The Supreme Court indicated its approval of the “proximate relationship” test in Whipple v. C. I. R., 373 U.S. 193, 83 S.Ct. 1168, 10 L.Ed.2d 288 (1963).