427 F.2d 279 | 5th Cir. | 1970
[…] Affirmed.
. Throughout this opinion “taxpayer” will be used in the singular to refer to the husband, Allen H. Generes, since his wife is a party only because joint returns were filed for two of the taxable years here involved.
. If the bad debt in question could be classified as a business bad debt under 26 U.S.C. § 166(a) (1), the net operating loss carryback would be proper under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 172. If, however, the bad debt was of a nonbusiness nature as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 166(d), the taxpayer could not avail himself of the net operating loss carryback. 26 U.S.C. § 172(d) (4).
. The pertinent provisions of the statute are:
Ҥ 166. Bad debts
“(a) General rule.—
“(1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
*****
“(d) Nonbusiness debts.—
“(1) General rule. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation — ■
“(A) subsections (a) * * * shall not apply to any nonbusiness debt; and