We use the so-called "categorical" approach to decide whether each of the Nevada offenses qualifies as a "crime of violence." United States v. Simmons ,
[…] United States , --- U.S. ----,
Edling's offense of conviction qualifies as a crime of violence under the elements clause of § 4B1.2(a). The offense requires that the defendant place a person in reasonable fear of immediate bodily harm. It therefore has as an element the use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, with "physical force" understood to mean in this context "violent force-that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson v. United States ,
II. Robbery
Edling was convicted of robbery under Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.380, which renders unlawful the "taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property , or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery."
*1157Turning first to the elements clause of § 4B1.2(a), it is readily apparent that Nevada's robbery statute sweeps more broadly than that clause's definition of a crime of violence.