United States v. Edgar Castro, United States of America v. Susan Gomez
[…] As a general rule, minor traffic violations are arrestable offenses under Texas law. The Nonresident Violator Compact (NVC), however, carves out an exception to that general rule. The NVC expressly recognizes that the practice of arresting nonresident violators and requiring them to post bond to secure their appearance "causes unnecessary inconvenience and, at times, a hardship for the motorist who is unable at the time to post collateral, furnish a bond, stand trial, or pay the fine, and thus is compelled to remain in custody until some arrangement can be made.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 703.002 art. 1(a)(5) (Vernon 1997). To remedy this problem, Texas adopted the NVC which spe- . cifically provides:

(a) When issuing a citation for a traffic violation, a police officer shall issue the citation to a motorist who possesses a driver’s license issued by a party jurisdiction and shall not, subject to the exceptions noted in paragraph
(b) of this article, require the motorist to post collateral to secure appearance, if the officer receives the motorist’s personal recognizance that he or she will comply with the terms of the citation.

Id. § 703.002 art. 111(a). The only exception to this mandatory procedure involves situations where Texas law requires the police to arrest for a particular traffic violation. Id. § 703.002 art. 111(b).