6:05-cr-60067 | W.D. La. | Jun 28, 2010
[…] Edelkind also argues that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise an issue concerning the trial court’s failing to consider, in connection with sentencing, that he was a resident of Louisiana at all times after November 14, 2005. This second argument is repeated in Ground Three and is addressed in detail below.
Edelkind was convicted under the Child Support Recovery Act, 18 U.S.C. § 228. The statute expressly provides for mandatory restitution “in an amount equal to the total unpaid support [30] obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing.” It thus appears that the restitution amount was properly calculated as required by the clear and unambiguous language of the statute.