50 F. Supp. 926 | E.D. Wash. | 1943
[…] Certain Lands in the Borough of Brooklyn, 129 F.2d 577. The latter case, however, is distinguishable because it involved interest upon a note which was secured by a mortgage upon condemned property, the note being a personal obligation which the land owner was compelled to pay regardless of his ownership or lack of ownership in the real estate. It presented an entirely different question than one in which taxes are involved. The two District Court cases were decided upon the theory that the landowner knew of the taxes, that he should have taken advantage of the provision of the statute, 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, reading: “Upon the application of the parties in interest, the court may order that the money deposited in the court, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in said proceeding.” The position of the two judges who so decided is succinctly stated in the case of United States v.