United States v. Eckhoff
[…] It was not alleged as error by the trial defense counsel, it is assigned as “plain error” by appellant now. My brothers find no prejudice to appellant as a result of the error they find. So why then should my brothers treat it as error? While it may be a form of self-gratification to find harmless legal error in proceedings below, I feel that is contrary to proper appellate practice and the instruction of the Supreme Court.

Often ignored, but still our statutory basis for action, is Article 59(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) which states:

A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.

While it seems clear to me that this statute precludes a reversible error per se rule, such does not seem to be the universal opinion of appellate judges.