United States v. Eberle
[…] The decision of the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.

Judges SULLIVAN and CRAWFORD and Senior Judge EVERETT concur.





Concurrence Opinion

COX, Chief Judge

(concurring):

Although I agree with the majority opinion, it has become increasingly clear to me that trial advocates, military judges, and appellate judges have either forgotten or overlooked the lessons of Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733, 94 S.Ct. 2547, 41 L.Ed.2d 439 (1974).

Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 934, provides:

Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the *376offense, and shall be punished.at the discretion of that court.

Pleadings do not create offenses; although offenses are listed carefully in the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.), they are not created by the Manual.