12 M.J. 795 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1981
[…] At trial, the military judge rejected the defense contentions that Article 31 must be complied with under such circumstances and that a suspect has a right “not to give his ID card even when asked.” (R. 37.) The trial defense counsel argued that because Second Lieutenant Yecke was unsure of the identity of the suspect, Private Earle, providing the identification card would be incriminating and in violation of Article 31. We find no error in the ruling of the military judge regarding the lawfulness of Lieutenant Yecke’s actions.
A.
Article 31(a), UCMJ
Article 31(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(a), provides:
No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him.
Certainly, the order given by Second Lieutenant Yecke to Private Earle to turn over his identification card was compulsion warranting consideration of the applicability of Article 31(a). See United States v. Armstrong, 9 M.J. 374, 379 (C.M.A.1980).
The language of Article 31(a) is “not intended to go beyond the scope of the Fifth Amendment.” United States v. Armstrong, supra at 380. Requesting identification does not require Fifth Amendment warnings. California v. Byers, 402 U.S. 424, 91 S.Ct. 1535, 29 L.Ed.2d 9 (1971). Consequently, there was no violation of Article 31(a), UCMJ.
B.
Article 31(b), UCMJ
Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(b), provides:
No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
The order by Second Lieutenant Yecke for Private Earle to identify himself by providing his identification card was a request for a “neutral” statement; it was' not one regarding an “offense within the meaning of Article 31(b)." United States v. Lloyd, 10 M.J. 172, 175 (C.M.A.1981).