70 F. Supp. 2d 214 | E.D.N.Y | 1999
[…] Thereafter, on a date not specified in the record, the United States Attorney’s Office in the Southern District informed the Probation Department that the case against Dworkin would not be pursued in that district.
On February 4, 1999, the Probation Department, having lost all hope that Carne-
The question before the court is whether this court still has power to revoke probation for violation of a condition of probation although the term of probation expired on January 7, 1997, and the violation of probation was not initiated until February 23, 1999. The answer turns on the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), which reads as follows:
“Delayed revocation- — -The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.”
As noted above, on October 25, 1996, prior to the expiration of the probationary term on January 7,1997, the court issued a warrant to be held in abeyance.