835 F.2d 1195 | 7th Cir. | 1988
[…] It was in force only because the repealer, § 104(b) of the Firearms Owner’s Protection Act, 100 Stat. 459, signed by the President on May 19, 1986, was deferred for 180 days by § 110(a) of the same act. Section 1202 therefore survived until November 1986. Jackson was indicted on July 25, 1986, but not sentenced until February 18, 1987, which, he says, was too late, because by then § 1202 had expired.
Jackson does not reckon with the General Savings Statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, which provides in part:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
The 1986 statute does not “expressly” absolve those who violated § 1202. As a result, an act prior to the effective date of the repeal supports a conviction thereafter. Pipefitters v. United States, 407 U.S. 385, 432-42, 92 S.Ct. 2247, 2272-77, 33 L.Ed.2d 11 (1972).