5 M.J. 71 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1978
[…] Prosecution Exhibit 2 reflected command discipline against the appellant on January 21,1976, for an absence of 40 minutes from his place of duty.
However in view of the relatively light sentence adjudged, we find no fair risk of prejudice to the appellant from this error.
It is to this legal determination of a lack of prejudice that we devote our attention.
Article 67(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 867(d), states:
In any case reviewed by it, the Court of Military Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Military Review.
The government suggested in its initial brief that our previous opinions