259 F.R.D. 449 | C.D. Cal. | 2009
[…] California Physicians' Service, 158 Cal.App.4th 452, 473-74, 69 Cal.Rptr.3d 789 (2007).
. As provided in F.R.Crim.P. 31(c)(1), a "defendant may be found guilty of ... an offense necessarily included in the offense charged....'' A “lesser included" crime is one where "the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the charged offense.” Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 260, 120 S.Ct. 2159, 147 L.Ed.2d 203 (2000) (quoting Schmuck v. United States, 489 U.S. 705, 716, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 103 L.Ed.2d 734 (1989)). Because the felony CFAA crime in 18 U.S.C. § 1030(c)(2)(B)(ii) consists of committing acts which constitute a violation of the misdemeanor CFAA crime in 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C) (as delineated in 18 U.S.C. § 1030(c)(2)(A)) plus the additional element that the acts were done "in furtherance of any crime or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any State,” the misdemeanor CFAA crime is a "lesser included” offense as to the felony CFAA violation.
A defendant is entitled to a "lesser included” offense jury instruction if the evidence warrants it. Guam v. Fejeran, 687 F.2d 302, 305 (9th Cir.1982).