259 F.R.D. 449 | C.D. Cal. | 2009
[…] Id. To communicate with a member whose profile has a privacy setting, one must initially send a “friend” request to that person who would have to accept the request. Id. at 57-58. To become a “friend” of a person under 16, one must not only send a “friend” request but must also know his or her email address or last name. Id. at 58.
According to Sung, MySpace owns the data contained in the profiles and the other content on the website.
III. APPLICABLE LAW A. F.R.CrimP. 29(c)
A motion for judgment of acquittal under F.R.Crim.P. 29(c) may be made by a
B. The CFAA
In 2006, the CFAA (18 U.S.C. § 1030) provided in relevant part that:
(a) Whoever—
(2) intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains — •
(A) information contained in a financial record of a financial institution, or of a card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of title 15, or contained in a file of a consumer reporting agency on a consumer, as such terms are defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.);
(B) information from any department or agency of the United States; or
(C) information from any protected computer if the conduct involved an interstate or foreign communication^ [11 ]
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(c) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) or (b) of this section is — ■
* * * *
(2)(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(5)(A)(iii), or (a)(6) of this section which does not occur after a conviction for another offense under this section or an attempt to commit an offense punishable under this subparagraph; ...
(B) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(2), or an attempt to commit an offense punishable under this subparagraph, if—
(i) the offense was committed for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain;
(ii) the offense was committed in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State; or
(iii) the value of the information obtained exceeds $5,000....
As used in the CFAA, the term “computer” “includes any data storage facility or communication facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device....” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(1). The term “protected computer” “means a computer— (A) exclusively for the use of a financial institution or the United States Government ...; or (B) which is used in interstate or foreign commerce or communication____” Id. § 1030(e)(2). The term “exceeds authorized access” means “to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accesser is not entitled so to obtain or alter ....” Id. § 1030(e)(6).
In addition to providing criminal penalties for computer fraud and abuse, the CFAA also states that “[A]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). Because of the availability of civil remedies, much of the law as to the meaning and scope of the
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Misdemeanor 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C) Crime Based on Violation of a Website’s Terms of Service
During the relevant time period herein,