259 F.R.D. 449 | C.D. Cal. | 2009
[…] . For example, as stated in S.Rep. No. 104-357, at 13:
The bill would amend subsection 1030(e)(2) by replacing the term "Federal interest computer” with the new term "protected computer” and a new definition.... The new definition also replaces the current limitation in subsection 1030(e)(2)(B) of "Federal interest computer” being “one of two or more computers used in committing the offense, not all of which are located in the same State." Instead, "protected computer” would include computers “used in interstate or foreign commerce or communications.”