45 M.J. 180 | C.A.A.F. | 1996
[…] Hamilton, 41 MJ 32 (1994), Army jurisprudence applied waiver for failure to challenge allegedly coerced preferrals or coerced recommendations. See United States v. Bramel, 29 MJ 958 (ACMR), aff'd, 32 MJ 3 (CMA 1990) (summary disposition), cited by the court below, 39 MJ at 873.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting):
The majority characterizes the coercion of a company commander (a captain) by a battalion commander (a lieutenant colonel) in the pre-referral process as a “defect.” 45 MJ at 182. I call it unlawful command influence. Article 37(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 837(a), on its face prohibits coercion by a superior officer of subordinate commanders in their military justice functions. It states in part: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by an unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.” (Emphasis added.) The majority’s embrace of “Army jurisprudence” and its hyper-technical approach to unlawful command influence in derogation of our own case law is truly dispiriting. See United States v. Drayton, 39 MJ 871, 873-74 (ACMR 1994); United States v.