United States v. Doyle
[…] I am sure that there is an implicit assumption in all of this legislation that, to satisfy the requirement of “rendering an account,” the account must be accurate enough to pass muster in a Treasury audit.

Under a view that Congress, where otherwise silent, must have intended the edifice of criminal legislation to be as homogeneous as possible, I advert to 18 USC § 1421, which provides a penalty of five years imprisonment for a person who “willfully neglects” “a duty to render true accounts of moneys received in any proceeding relating to citizenship, naturalization, or registration of aliens.” (Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, 38 USC § 556a demands “proper accountings” by fiduciaries. (Emphasis supplied.)