United States v. Doyle
[…] At the close of the testimony, counsel for the accused requested that the law officer instruct .the court that the absence of funds is not conclusive of the violation in the absence of other evidence to show the loss of funds was due to the fault of accused. I assume from the nature of and the manner in which he made the request that defense counsel was seeking an instruction on criminality. The law officer refused the request as he concluded to submit the issues in a different manner.

Section 643 of Title 18, United States Code, which was the basis for the charge against the accused provides:

“Whoever, being an officer, employee or agent of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, having received public money which he is not authorized to retain *590as salary, pay, or emolument, fails to render his accounts for the same as provided by law is guilty of embezzlement, and shall be fined in a sum equal to the amount of the money embezzled or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount embezzled does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

In charging the members of the court, the law officer stated that the charge against the accused alleged a violation of the section referred to above. He then continued: