United States v. Dowty
[…] The statutory provisions in the RFPA embody an express congressional determination that a person who receives notice of a subpoena must make a choice: either acquiesce in the Government’s statutory authority to access the records (§ 3402) or invoke the statutory proceedings to contest the access, recognizing that “any applicable” statute of limitations will be tolled during the pendency of the ensuing litigation.

The RFPA applies to access to customers’ financial records by any “Government authority,” § 3502, a term that is defined broadly in § 3401(3) as including “any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof!.]” Reflecting congressional understanding that it could affect national security matters, the RFPA contains a limited exemption for “a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign counter- or foreign positive-intelligence activities.” 12 USC § 3414(a)(1)(A).