United States v. Dowty
[…] His dissent in my opinion is like finding a fresh dinosaur footprint among four M1A1 tank tracks on a tank trail at Fort Hood, Texas.

Of course, our Court may look outside the UCMJ to do justice in a ease. For example, regularly do we apply the Constitution and the Bill of Rights to the cases of our service men and women. Indeed, Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 836(a), specifies that “the principles of law ... generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in' the United States District Courts” be applied to cases under the UCMJ.