United States v. Dove
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a) (1994). The language of § 3372(a)(2)(A), specifically the phrase “in violation of any law or regulation'of any State or in violation of any foreign law,” makes it clear that a violation of this section of the Lacey Act is predicated on a state or foreign law violation. For example, it is not unlawful for a person to sell in interstate commerce wildlife that can be sold legally under the laws of both the seller’s and the buyer’s states of residence.

The underlying state law violation charged in count three of the indictment is of Virginia Code § 29.1-553, which provides in relevant part:

Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any wildbird or wild animal, or any part thereof, or any freshwater fish, except as providedby law, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, when the aggregateof such sales or purchases or any combination thereof, by any person totals $200or more during any ninety-day period, that person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Va.Code Ann. § 29.1-553 (Michie 1997). As of January 18,1999, there was no Virginia law that provided for the sale of black bear gall bladders.