United States v. Dove
[…] Second, “in case any other proceedings are taken- against him for a similar offense,” a court takes into account “whether the record shows with accuracy to what extent he may plead a former acquittal or conviction.” Id. at 764, 82 S.Ct. 1038.

In the present case, the court is concerned with the first criterion — whether the indictment contains the elements of the offense charged. This court must determine whether all of the elements necessary to prove a violation of the Lacey Act are present, including an underlying violation of Virginia law.

B.

The Lacey Act, Title 16, U.S.C. § 3372(a), states in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person -

(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce -

(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law.

16 U.S.C. § 3372(a) (1994). The language of § 3372(a)(2)(A), specifically the phrase “in violation of any law or regulation'of any State or in violation of any foreign law,” makes it clear that a violation of this section of the Lacey Act is predicated on a state or foreign law violation.